Racing on Fridays at 7:30 PM
Home Rules & Payout Drivers Information Driver's Profile Schedule 2014 Season Pass Past Champions

Current and Past Champions
 

2013 Murray County Speedway Champions
 
IMCA Sport Compact

IMCA Sport Compact
Matt Engesser, Aranda Forsberg,
Stephanie Forsberg, Jon Joehnck, Nikkya Betz

Murray County Speedway Sportsmen

MCRA Pure Stock
Matt Smith, David Reisdorfer, Brent Staab
 

IMCA Hobby Stock

IMCA Hobby Stock
Neil Forsberg, Eric Gillette,
Trevor Holm, Adam Snyder

 

IMCA Northern Sport Mod

IMCA Northern Sport Mod
Tony Rialson, Danny Myrvold,
Adam Ecker, Randy Hook, Brycen Johnson

 

IMCA Stock Car

IMCA Stock Car
Gary Mattison, Kevin DeBaere,
Chris Palsrok, Matt Grabow, Troy Winter

IMCA Modifieds

IMCA Modifieds
Josh Bonnstetter, Dalton Magers,
Justin Anderson (Jerry Anderson), Warren Van Weston

 

Murray County Speedway, Awards Banquet
December 7th, 2013

Hall of Fame Inductee


Announcer of 15  years - Jeff Erickson


Flagman at the VFW Speedway - Russ Winter


Jim Gillette - 2012


Jerry Gronewold, Troy Winter, Ron Luitjens,
Fred Widboom, Steve Malherek - 2011


 


 

1995 Champions

IMCA Modified  4M-Chad Muecke, Slayton, MN
IMCA Stock Car  7K-Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN
Hobby Stock  Neil Forsberg, Slayton, MN
Bomber Class  2-Troy Winter, Slayton, MN
 

1996 Champions

IMCA Modified  4M-Chad Muecke, Slayton, MN
B-Modified  28-Steve Malherek, Marshall, MN
IMCA Stock Car  00-John Fitzgerald, Worthington, MN
Hobby Stock  57-Rick Soules, Worthington, MN
Sportsman  2-Troy Winter, Slayton, MN
 

1997 Champions

Outlaw Modified  7B-E.J. Bassett, Volga, SD
IMCA Stock Car  2-Troy Winter, Slayton, MN
Hobby Stock  57-Rick Soules, Worthington, MN
Sportsman  5-Dave Rise, Slayton, MN
 
1998 Champions
Outlaw Modified  93.7-Shawn Reed, Bruce, SD
IMCA Stock Car  00-John Fitzgerald, Worthington, MN
Hobby Stock  58-Jerry Gronewold
Sportsman  3K-Dan Strandberg, Worthington, MN
 
1999 Champions
Outlaw Modified  93.7-Shawn Reed, Bruce, SD
IMCA Stock Car  7K-Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN
IMCA Hobby  97-Dan Ross, Reading, MN
IMCA Sportsman  3K-Dan Strandberg, Worthington, MN
Pure Stock  5-Dave Petersen, Slayton, MN
 
2000 Champions
Outlaw Modified  19-Marlin Kracht, Ash Creek, MN
IMCA Stock Car  2-Troy Winters, Slayton, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  75-Dan Probst, Worthington, MN
Sportsman  2-Jeremy Winters, Slayton, MN
Pure Stock  2-Lyle Heiderscheidt, Sleepy Eye, MN
 
2001 Champions
Outlaw Modified  00-Ron Luitjens, Brewster, MN
IMCA Stock Car  2-Troy Winters, Slayton, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  12-Eric Gillette, Slayton, MN
Sportsman  2-Jeremy Winters, Slayton, MN
Pure Stock  84-Matt Lange, Pipestone, MN
 
2002 Champions
Outlaw Modified  11c-Chris Prussman, Brookings, SD
IMCA Stock Car  25-Pat Fricke, Balaton, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  25-Dave Ross, Reading, MN
Sportsman  2-Jeremy Winters
 
2003 Champions
USRA Modified  00-Ron Luitjens, Brewster, MN
USRA Stock Car  25-Pat Fricke, Balaton, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  25-Dave Ross, Reading MN
Sportsman  2D-Lyle Heiderscheidt, Sleepy Eye, MN
 
2004 Champions
USRA Modified  00-Ron Luitjens, Brewster, MN
USRA Stock Car  23x-Steve Malherek, Marshall, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  25-Dave Ross, Reading, MN
Sportsman  58-Curt Schuur, Chandler, Mn
 
2005 Champions
USRA Modified  00-Ron Luitjens, Brewster, MN
USRA Stock Car  33-Jeremy Jerve, Montevideo, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  25-Dave Ross, Reading, MN
Sportsman  25-Ryan Hennings, Brewster, MN
Hornets  68-Denny Johnson, Madelia, MN
 
2006 Champions
USRA Modified  10-Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN
USRA Stock Car  97-Dan Ross, Reading MN
USRA B-Modified 07-Justin Anderson, Worthington, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  25-Dan Ross, Reading, MN
Sportsman  4-Brent Thooft, Tyler, MN
Hornet  2K-Brian Voges, Sioux Falls, SD
 
2007 Champions
USRA Modified  17-Garry Oskerson, Fairmont, MN
USRA Stock Car  88-Delwin Wittrock, Pipestone  MN
USRA B-Modified 7J-Jeremy Smith, Wilmont, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  72-Ray Bertrand, Wilmont, MN
Sportsman  22-Eric Gaul, Worthington, MN
Hornet  68-Denny Johnson, Madelia, MN
 
2008 Champions
USRA Modified  00-Ron Luitjens, Brewster, MN
USRA Stock Car  48-Brent Fagen, Sacred Heart  MN
USRA B-Modified 7J-Jeremy Smith, Wilmont, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  12-Eric Gillette, Slayton, MN
Sportsman  12-Brian Sanderson, Ruthton, MN
Hornet  42-Arond Peil, Brewster, MN
 
2009 Champions
USRA Modified  20-Anthony Mann, Luverne, MN
USRA Stock Car  48-Brent Fagen, Sacred Heart  MN
USRA B-Modified 7J-Jeremy Smith, Wilmont, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  12-Eric Gillette, Slayton, MN
Sportsman  21-Ryan Schuur, Chandler, MN
Hornet  2-Jeremy Winter, Slayton, MN
 
2010 Champions
USRA Modified  Don Gerritsen Jr, Rock Rapids, IA
USRA Stock Car  48-Brent Fagen, Sacred Heart  MN
USRA B-Modified Nick Johansen, Russell, MN
USRA Hobby Stock  12-Eric Gillette, Slayton, MN
Sportsman  Trevor Holm, Chandler, MN
Hornet  Jacoby Hoflock, Tracy, MN
 
2011 Champions
IMCA Stock Car  7L-Jeff Larson, Lakefield, MN
IMCA Northern Sport Mod 8-Adam Ecker, Comfey, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  58-Jerry Gronewold, Worthington, MN
Sportsman  75c-Cory Probst, Worthington, MN
IMCA Sport Compact  6-Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN
 
2012 Champions
IMCA Modified  72-Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, MN
IMCA Stock Car  81-Matt Speckmann, Sleepy Eye, MN
IMCA Northern Sport Mod 8-Adam Ecker, Comfey, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  75c-Cory Probst, Worthington, MN
Sportsman  4Q-Brent Staab, Hadley, MN
IMCA Sport Compact  7-Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, MN
 
2013 Champions
IMCA Modified  M8 -Dalton Majers, Redwood Falls, MN
IMCA Stock Car  7 -Kevin DeBaere, Tracy, MN
IMCA Northern Sport Mod 8-Adam Ecker, Comfey, MN
IMCA Hobby Stock  17-Trevor Holm, Edgerton, MN
Sportsman  87-David Reisdorfer, Adrian, MN
IMCA Sport Compact  7-Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, MN
 


To Return to the Home Page click Here