Racing on Fridays at 7:30 PM
Home Race Results  Rules & Payout Schedule Past Champions


 

 
2016 Rules
IMCA Sport Compact
IMCA Hobby
IMCA Sport Mod
IMCA Stock Car
IMCA Modified
MCRA Pickups


Murray County
Racing Association
Hall of Fame


Class of 2016
Jim Lange
Milen Lange

Class of 2015
Clyde Krog


Class of 2014
Joe LeTendre


Class of 2013
Jeff Erickson
Russ Winter
 

Class of 2012
Jim Gillette


Class of 2011
Jerry Gronewold
Troy Winter
Ron Luitjens
Fred Widboom
Steve Malherek
 

Class of 2010
Dave Baack
Earle Linder
Rande Johnson
Gary Muecke
Roger Tyrrell




 


 

Pictures from the 2016 Murray County Speedway Banquet

Promoter Aaron Betz and Announcer Mike LeTendre


Most Improved Driver - Jeremy Van Ede
"From racing in the Hobby class, then taking two years from racing, then beginning racing in a Sport Mod, in 2016 and winning the track championship.



"Above & Beyond" Award to Dave Pedersen


"Above & Beyond" Award to Tim Lange


MCRA Pickup Class
Jordan Rolling, Jon Joehnck, Matt Odom

 

2016 Banquet IMCA Sport Compact Class
Matt Smith, Joe Bunkofske, Tori Groebner, Robert Pottratz

 

2016 Banquet IMCA Hobby Class
Brad Snyder, Trevor Holm, Cory Probst, Adam Snyder

 

2016 Banquet IMCA Northern Sport Mod
Danny Myrvold, Tony Rialson, Jeremy Van Ede, Cole Bents, Brycen Johnson

 

2016 Banquet Stock Car Class
Gary Mattison, Jake Bruns, Levi Feltman

2016 Banquet Modified Class
Josh Bonnsetter, Tyler Limoges, Dalton Magers


As the IMCA National banquet has finished, it's now time to start honoring the 2016 Murray County Speedway champions. As the banquet fast approaches keep watching as each day this week will have a new champion's picture.

IMCA Modified - Tyler Limoges of Redwood Falls, MN


IMCA Stock Car - Jake Bruns of Vesta, MN


IMCA Northern Sport Mod - Jeremy Van Ede of Adrian, MN

IMCA Hobby - Cory Probst - Brewster, MN

IMCA Sport Compact - Joe Bunkofske - Armstrong, IA

MCRA Pickups - Jon Johnek - Balaton, MN



 

2016 Hall of Fame Inductees
Jim & Milen Lange



 



Email Address
murraycountyspeedway1

@gmail.com

 Murray County Racing Association Board of Directors
 
Aaron Betz
Bruce Bertrand
Doug Tuin
Chad Muecke
Levi Ossefoort

Please call Aaron Betz
on questions
507-227-8575

All IMCA Tech Questions, Please call
Steve Malherek
1-507-828-3314
Tech Man for the
Murray County Speedway